Meet our Staff

Duncombe staff are committed, enthusiastic and extremely hard-working, always striving to improve and grow as professionals. They are our most valued resource and we recognise the importance of caring for them. All members of staff can expect the same level of care as our children and their families.

  • Barrie O'Shea, Head Teacher
    Barrie O'Shea
    Head Teacher
    Child Protection Officer (CPO)
    senior-leadership-team
  • Jackie Doherty
    Deputy Head Teacher
    senior-leadership-team
  • Kirstie Stroud
    Deputy Head Teacher
    senior-leadership-team
  • Bernadette Alexiou, Early Years Leader
    Bernadette Alexiou
    Assistant Head Teacher
    Nursery Teacher
    Foundation Stage Leader
    senior-leadership-team
    teachers
  • Hayley Eaton
    Assistant Head Teacher
    Inclusion Manager, Special Needs Coordinator (SENCO), Child Protection Officer (CPO), First Aider
    senior-leadership-team
  • Elisabet Espinosa
    Elisabet Espinosa
    Nursery Teacher
    teachers
  • Salma Khatun
    Reception Teacher
    Phonics Lead
    teachers
  • Jayne Lilly, Class Teacher
    Jayne Lilly
    Reception Teacher
    Humanities & Sustainability Lead
    teachers
  • Isabel Hayes, Class Teacher
    Isabel Hayes
    Year 1 Teacher
    Politics & Citizenship Lead
    teachers
  • Julia McCormack, Year 1 Teacher
    Julia McCormack
    Year 1 Teacher
    Key Stage 1 Phase Leader
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Caroline Hill
    Year 2 Teacher
    Foreign Languages Lead
    teachers
  • Carli James-Foster
    Year 2 Teacher
    teachers
  • Natalee Spencer
    Year 2 Teacher
    Art, DT and Learning Environment Lead
    teachers
  • Peter Gamble
    Year 3 Teacher
    Computing Lead
    teachers
  • Serach Raffles
    Year 3 Teacher
    Maths Lead
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Louise Ledger, Class Teacher
    Louise Ledger
    Year 4 Teacher
    Year 3/4 Leader, NQT & Student coordinator, Philosophy for Children Coordinator
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Wanda Marshall
    Wanda Marshall
    Year 4 Teacher
    French Teacher
    teachers
  • Ruth Traynor
    Year 4 Teacher
    Religious Education Lead
    teachers
  • Tom Wilton
    Year 5 Teacher
    English Lead
    teachers
  • Alex Wood, Class Teacher
    Alex Wood
    Year 5 Teacher
    Science Lead
    teachers
  • Katija Ali, Class Teacher
    Katija Ali
    Year 6 Teacher
    Year 5&6 Phase Leader, Educational Visits Coordinator
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Lucy Hyde, Class Teacher
    Lucy Hyde
    Year 6 Teacher
    Year 5/6 Leader (on maternity leave), Educational Visits Coordinator
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Nazia Khan
    Year 6 Teacher
    teachers
  • Thanjila Khanom
    Year 6 Teacher
    PSHE Lead
    teachers
  • Eugene Toerien, Class Teacher
    Eugene Toerien
    Year 6 Teacher
    PE Lead
    teachers
  • Birsel Ayata-Cinar
    Turkish Bi-lingual Support
    support-agency-staff
  • Theresa Balding
    Theresa Balding
    Nursery TA
    support-staff
  • Rajia Begum
    Rajia Begum
    Year 2 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Rita Begum
    Early Years SEN TA
    support-staff
  •  Lula Berhe
    Lula Berhe
    Nursery TA
    support-staff
  • Anca Botezau
    Reception TA
    support-staff
  • Linda Bowles
    Senior Midday Meals Supervisor (maternity cover), Creche Supervisor
    support-staff
  • James Brunskill
    James Brunskill
    Year 6 TA
    support-staff
  • Lena Cullen
    Lena Cullen
    Specialist Singing Coach
    support-staff
  • Kate Davies, Class Teacher
    Kate Davies
    Art, Design & Technology Leader, On maternity leave
    teachers
  • Maria Edwards
    TA Years 3 & 4 Interventions, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Denise Fiawoo
    Year 1 TA
    support-staff
  • Mary Gibson
    Year 5 Pastoral Support Teacher
    support-staff
  • N. Gunnell
    Nursery Nurse
    support-staff
  • Ilona Guvenler
    Ilona Guvenler
    Year 2 TA
    support-staff
  • Kerry Hackett
    School Administration
    administrative-staff
  • Roxanne Halil
    Year 3 TA
    support-staff
  • Sarah Harris
    Sarah Harris
    Home-School Support Worker
    support-agency-staff
  • Nicky Headford
    School Administration, Attendance Officer
    administrative-staff
  • Sahra Irobe
    Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Norris Johnson
    Norris Johnson
    Specialist Drumming Coach
    support-staff
  • Liam Joyce
    Liam Joyce
    Year 5 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Nichola Katsaras
    Year 1 TA
    support-staff
  • Michelle King
    Michelle King
    Year 2 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Angela Lally
    School Librarian
    support-staff
  • Charlotte Lane
    Charlotte Lane
    Reading Support
    support-staff
  • Bobbie Lavelle
    Bobbie Lavelle
    1:1 Support TA Year 6
    support-staff
  • Debbie Leach
    Debbie Leach
    Reception TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Bridget Learmouth
    Bridget Learmouth
    Year 6 Support Teacher
    teachers
  • Louise Mair
    Year 4 TA
    support-staff
  • Jeanette Mann
    Jeannette Mann
    Speech and Language TA
    support-staff
  • Linda Marciano
    Linda Marciano
    Year 1 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Georgia Markou
    Year 6 TA
    support-staff
  • Linda Marzolini
    School Business Manager, Health & Safety Manager
    senior-leadership-team
  • Lorraine McCourt
    Resident Artist
    support-staff
  • Camilla McGee
    Camilla McGee
    Higher Level Teaching Assistant, KS2 Maths Support, TA Inductor
    support-staff
  • Ally McGeown
    SEN administration
    administrative-staff
  • Ali Ozguven
    Ali Ozguven
    Bi-lingual Community Support Worker
    support-agency-staff
  • Reba Rahman
    Reba Rahman
    Bi-lingual Community Support Worker
    support-agency-staff
  • Sue Seifert
    Year 6 Pastoral Support Teacher
    teachers
  • Sama Shaban
    Spanish Bi-lingual Support
    support-agency-staff
  • Fartuun Shide
    Bi-lingual Community Support Worker
    support-agency-staff
  • Daniel Shirazi
    Daniel Shirazi
    Cover Teacher
    teachers
  • Mahavir Singh
    ICT Technician
    administrative-staff
  • Stuart Skeete
    Stuart Skeete
    Year 3 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Tina Spencer
    PA to Headteacher, School Administrative Officer, Admissions
    administrative-staff
  • Charmaine Thompson
    Learning Mentor (on maternity leave), Senior Midday Meals Supervisor, Sussex Way Extended Schools (SWES) Manager, First Aider
    support-staff
  • Pauline Thompson
    Year 5 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Joyce Udu
    Home-School Support Worker
    support-agency-staff
  • Radi Vankov
    Premises Manager
    administrative-staff
  • Tammy Whelan
    Tammy Whelan
    Year 4 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Gemma Whittick-Knight
    Gemma Whittick-Knight
    EAL (English as an Additional Language) Support TA, Student Volunteer Manager
    support-staff