Meet our Staff

Duncombe staff are committed, enthusiastic and extremely hard-working, always striving to improve and grow as professionals. They are our most valued resource and we recognise the importance of caring for them. All members of staff can expect the same level of care as our children and their families.

  • Helen Ryan
    Head Teacher
    Designated Safeguarding Lead
    senior-leadership-team
  • Jackie
    Deputy Head Teacher
    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
    senior-leadership-team
  • Kirstie
    Deputy Head Teacher
    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
    senior-leadership-team
  • Bernadette
    Assistant Head Teacher
    Nursery Teacher
    Foundation Stage Leader, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
    senior-leadership-team
    teachers
  • Teresa
    Assistant Head Teacher
    SENCo, Inclusion Manager, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
    senior-leadership-team
  • Anca
    Nursery Teacher
    teachers
  • Alix
    Reception Teacher
    teachers
  • Jayne
    Reception Teacher
    Humanities & Sustainability Lead
    teachers
  • Caroline
    Year 1 Teacher
    KS1 Phase Leader, Foreign Languages Lead
    senior-management-team
  • Salma
    Year 1 Teacher
    Phonics Lead
    teachers
  • Natalee
    Year 2 Teacher
    Cultural Lead
    teachers
  • Ruth
    Year 2 Teacher
    teachers
  • Katija
    Year 3 Teacher
    Year 3/4 Phase Leader, English Lead
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Saffa
    Year 3 Teacher
    teachers
  • Daniel
    Year 4 Teacher
    teachers
  • Kate
    Year 4 Teacher
    Art, Design & Technology Leader
    teachers
  • Louise
    Year 4 Teacher
    Year 3/4 Leader, NQT & Student coordinator, Philosophy for Children Coordinator
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Ruth
    Year 4 Teacher
    Religious Education Lead
    teachers
  • Eugene
    Year 5 Teacher
    PE Lead
    teachers
  • Nazia
    Year 5 Teacher
    Science Lead
    teachers
  • Paulina
    Year 5 Teacher
    teachers
  • Lucy
    Year 6 Teacher
    Year 5/6 Leader, Educational Visits Coordinator
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Serach
    Year 6 Teacher
    Maths Lead
    senior-management-team
    teachers
  • Abdel
    Premises Manager
    administrative-staff
  • Ben
    1:1 support
    support-staff
  • Bobbie
    Year 4 TA
    support-staff
  • Camilla
    Higher Level Teaching Assistant, KS2 Maths Support, TA Inductor
    support-staff
  • Charlotte
    Reading Support
    support-staff
  • Charmaine
    Learning Mentor, Senior Midday Meals Supervisor, Sussex Way Extended Schools (SWES) Manager, First Aider
    support-staff
  • Debbie
    Nursery TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Denise
    EYFS TA
    support-staff
  • Fartuun
    Community Engagement Advisor
    support-agency-staff
  • Gemma
    2 Year Olds TA, Student Volunteer Manager
    support-staff
  • Grace
    School Librarian
    support-staff
  • Ilona
    KS1 TA
    support-staff
  • James
    Year 5 TA
    support-staff
  • Jeannette
    Speech and Language TA
    support-staff
  • Kerry
    School Administration
    administrative-staff
  • Khadijah
    EYFS TA
    support-staff
  • Laura
    Inclusion and Medical Records Officer
    administrative-staff
  • Lena
    Specialist Singing Coach
    support-staff
  • Liam
    EYFS TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Linda
    Midday Meals Supervisor, Creche Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Linda
    KS1 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Lorraine
    Resident Artist
    support-staff
  • Lula
    2 year olds TA
    support-staff
  • Mahavir
    ICT Technician
    administrative-staff
  • Maria
    Year 3 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Max
    administrative-staff
  • Michelle
    KS1 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Monique
    School Business Manager
    senior-leadership-team
  • Natascha
    KS1 TA
    support-staff
  • Nichola
    KS1 TA
    support-staff
  • Nicky
    School Administration, Attendance Officer
    administrative-staff
  • Norris
    Specialist Drumming Coach
    support-staff
  • Pauline
    Year 5 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Rajia
    KS1 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Reba
    Community Engagement Advisor
    support-agency-staff
  • Roxanne
    Year 3 TA
    support-staff
  • Sahra
    Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Sarah
    Home-School Support Worker
    support-agency-staff
  • Stuart
    Year 6 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Tammy
    Year 4 TA, Midday Meals Supervisor
    support-staff
  • Theresa
    EAL Support TA, EYFS TA
    support-staff
  • Wanda
    French Teacher
    teachers
  • Yasemin
    EYFS TA
    support-staff